New legislation removes the HST on newly built homes in Ontario. Two programs are now running — find out which applies to you and how much you could save.
$50KFederal GST
$130KOntario Max
$80KProvincial HST
First-Time Buyers — until Dec 31, 2030
All Buyers — Apr 1, 2026 to Mar 31, 2027
Step 1 of 3
Which situation applies to you?
Two programs are active — your situation determines which one you can access.
I'm a first-time home buyerNeither you nor your spouse/partner has owned a primary residence in the year of purchase or in the previous 4 calendar years
I'm buying new — not a first-time buyerAny buyer qualifies during the temporary window⏱ April 1, 2026 – March 31, 2027 only
I'm buying a resale homeResale homes are already HST-exempt — this rebate doesn't apply
🏡
Resale homes don't qualify
Resale homes are already exempt from HST, so there's no rebate to claim here. If you're a first-time buyer purchasing resale, explore the
Land Transfer Tax Rebate, the First Home Savings Account (FHSA), or the Home Buyers' Plan (RRSP) instead.
Step 2 of 3
What type of new home are you buying?
Rebates apply to new builds and substantially renovated homes — not resale.
Newly built home from a builderPre-construction condo, new detached, townhome, or semi — rebate credited at closing
Owner-built or substantially renovatedYou pay HST in full then claim directly from the CRA after substantial completion
Step 3 of 3
What's your approximate purchase price?
Move the slider — your estimated rebate updates instantly.
$650,000
$300K$2M+
✓Full rebate eligible — you could save approximately $84,500 on this purchase.
$32,500Federal GST
$52,000Ontario HST
$84,500Total Savings
Up to $1MFull $130K
$1M – $1.5MFederal phases out
$1.5M – $1.85MProvincial phases out
Above $1.85M$24K only (existing rebate)
✓
First-Time Buyer Rebate
Here's your estimated rebate
Based on a purchase price of $650,000 in Ontario:
Estimated Total Savings
$84,500
Federal GST (5%) + Ontario provincial HST (8%) removed
Federal GST Rebate (5% of purchase price)
$32,500
Ontario Provincial HST Rebate (8%)
$52,000
Total Estimated Rebate
$84,500
⚠️
What to do next
1
Confirm your eligibility — speak with a qualified real estate agent or tax professional to verify your situation before signing.
2
Review your Agreement of Purchase and Sale — ensure the HST assignment clause correctly credits you, not just your builder, for the rebate.
3
Rebate applied at closing — for builder purchases, the rebate is credited against your closing costs. Owner-built homes require a direct CRA claim after completion.
Figures based on Bill C-4,
the Making Life More Affordable for Canadians Act (Royal Assent March 12, 2026), and the Ontario provincial matching rebate.
The enhanced temporary rebate for all buyers applies to agreements signed April 1, 2026 – March 31, 2027.
Above $1.85M, only the existing Ontario New Housing Rebate of up to $24,000 applies.
The numbers shown here are for general guidance only and may not reflect your actual entitlement.
Every buyer's situation is different — eligibility conditions, phase-out rules, and contract terms
all affect the final amount. We strongly recommend speaking with a licensed real estate lawyer
or tax professional before making any decisions based on these figures.
Get a free consultation
To opt out, you can reply "stop" at any time or click the unsubscribe link in the emails. Message and data rates may apply.