Oct 13, 2026
By: Strnad Steph

How They Work, Why Sellers Choose Them, and What Buyers Should Expect

Off-Market Properties in Ottawa: How They Work, Why Sellers Choose Them, and What Buyers Should Expect

Not every home for sale in Ottawa shows up on Realtor.ca. Some of the most interesting opportunities — a tenanted duplex in Vanier, a pre-construction townhome in Barrhaven that's being assigned, a Westboro bungalow whose owners don't want 40 strangers walking through — change hands quietly, before the public ever knows they were available. These are off-market properties, and at Hyams Real Estate, we share them first with a private pool of investors and buyers who are ready to move on a good deal.

No MLS OFF-MARKET HOMES ARE MARKETED PRIVATELY, NOT ON REALTOR.CA
Fewer bidders LESS COMPETITION — BUT ALSO LESS CERTAINTY ON WHAT IT’S REALLY WORTH
Seller's terms SHOWINGS, TIMELINES AND CLOSINGS OFTEN RUN ON THE SELLER'S SCHEDULE

Off-market deals can be a real advantage for the right buyer. They can also come with trade-offs that a typical MLS purchase doesn't. Here's how they work in Ottawa, why sellers choose them, what the risks are, and what to expect if you want in.

What Is an Off-Market Property?

An off-market property (sometimes called a "pocket listing," "exclusive listing," or "off-MLS" sale) is a home or investment property that's for sale but isn't publicly advertised on the MLS system. Instead, it's offered directly to a select group of buyers — usually through an agent's or brokerage's private network.

Off-market doesn't mean informal. A properly handled off-market sale in Ontario still involves a registered brokerage, written agreements, a standard Agreement of Purchase and Sale, and the same legal and closing process as any other transaction. What changes is who gets to see the property, and when.

Why Would a Seller Sell Off-Market?

It's a fair question — the MLS is the biggest audience a seller can reach. But for some sellers, exposure isn't the top priority. Common reasons include:

Privacy

Some sellers don't want photos of their home online, a sign on the lawn, or neighbours knowing their business. That might be because of a divorce, an estate, a high-profile owner, or simply personal preference.

Tenants in Place

Selling a tenanted property on the open market can mean dozens of showings, unhappy tenants, and a property that doesn't photograph well with someone else's belongings in it. Offering it quietly to investors — who understand tenanted properties and are often happy to keep the tenants — is far less disruptive for everyone.

Speed and Certainty

An investor who buys as-is, with a quick or flexible close, can be worth more to a seller than a slightly higher price from a buyer who needs financing, inspection, and a home-to-sell condition.

Condition

Homes that need work — dated kitchens, deferred maintenance, a basement that's never been finished — don't always shine on MLS. Off-market, they can be pitched directly to buyers who are specifically looking for a project.

Testing the Market

Some sellers want to see if there's a buyer at their number before committing to a full public launch — without building up "days on market" history on a listing.

Assignments

Many off-market opportunities are actually assignment sales. These can be on pre-construction homes or on resale properties that are under contract but haven't closed yet. Builders often restrict whether, and how, an assignment can be publicly advertised, which pushes these deals into private networks. More on assignments below.

Exclusive Access Get Our Off-Market Properties Before Anyone Else

Hyams Real Estate regularly brings off-market homes, investment properties and assignments to our private list of investors and serious buyers. If you're pre-approved and ready to act, we want to hear from you.

Join the Off-Market List →
Not All Off-Market Deals Look the Same

One of the biggest adjustments for buyers is that off-market sales don't follow a single, predictable format. Two of the most common variations:

Assignment Sales

In an assignment, you're not buying a home directly from its owner — you're buying someone else's contract to purchase it. The original buyer (the "assignor") transfers their rights and obligations under their Agreement of Purchase and Sale to you (the "assignee"), and you close on the property in their place.

Assignments come in two main forms:

  • New build assignments: The original buyer bought a pre-construction home or condo from a builder and assigns that contract before the home is finished. You close directly with the builder when it's complete. This can be a way into a new build at a price, location or finish level the builder no longer offers.
  • Resale assignments: The original buyer has a firm deal on an existing home and assigns it before closing — often an investor who secured a property under market value, or a buyer whose plans changed. You close with the original seller on the date already set in their agreement.

Either way, assignments come with their own rules:

  • The right to assign: Not every agreement allows it. Most builder agreements require written consent and charge an assignment fee, and some don't allow assignments until a certain point in construction. On resales, sellers can include a "no assignment" clause or require their consent — so the original agreement has to be checked first.
  • Deposits: You'll typically reimburse the assignor for the deposits they've already paid, plus any agreed-upon profit, on top of a deposit to secure the assignment itself.
  • You inherit the original contract: Closing dates, conditions already waived, chattels and fixtures, and — on new builds — upgrade selections, closing adjustments and builder terms all come with it. Read the original agreement carefully — you're stepping into it.
  • Closing is on someone else's timeline: On a resale, the closing date is already locked in, and it may be weeks away — so your financing needs to be ready fast. On a new build, occupancy and final closing can shift with construction delays, and you'll need financing in place for whenever that ends up being.
  • Tax considerations: HST can apply to the assignment of a new home, and federal rules treat profits on residential property (including assignment rights) held for less than 12 months as business income in most cases. That's mostly the seller's concern, but it can affect how a deal is structured — get your lawyer and accountant involved early.

Seller-Driven Timelines

With off-market resales, the seller is often the one setting the pace. That can look like:

  • Limited showings: One or two set viewing windows, rather than open access. Tenanted properties may only be shown with 24 hours' written notice to tenants, and sometimes only once an offer is in place.
  • Unusual closing dates: A seller might need a 30-day close — or a 6-month one while they finish building their next home. The deal is often structured around their date.
  • Specific offer terms: Some sellers want firm offers only, or will only accept a short conditional period.

If you can be flexible on timing, that flexibility is often your biggest negotiating tool in an off-market deal.

Off-Market vs. MLS: What's Different for Buyers
Area Typical MLS Listing Typical Off-Market Deal
Competition Open to every buyer and agent; multiple offers common Shared with a small, pre-qualified group
Information Full photos, floor plans, listing history and comparables visible Often limited — sometimes just an address, a few photos and the numbers
Showings Flexible, booked through a showing system Limited windows, or set by the seller and/or tenants
Timeline Usually standard 30–90 day closings Set by the seller — or by the original contract, for assignments
Pricing Market sets the price through public exposure Negotiated directly; price may be sharper — or not
Condition Often staged and prepped for market Frequently as-is, with tenants or deferred work
The Risks of Buying Off-Market

Off-market deals can be excellent, but "off-market" doesn't automatically mean "below market." Here's what to keep an eye on:

Price Without Competition Isn't Always a Bargain

Without public exposure, there's no bidding process to confirm what the property is really worth. Always run your own comparables — or have your agent do it — before assuming you're getting a deal.

Less Information Up Front

You may be working from limited photos, a rent roll and a short description. Ask for everything: leases, utility costs, property tax bills, permits for renovations, and — for condos — the status certificate.

Pressure to Waive Conditions

Sellers who choose off-market often value certainty, which can mean pressure to go firm. Waiving financing or inspection on a property you've barely seen is a real risk. If you need to move quickly, do your homework before you write the offer: get pre-approved, line up an inspector, and know your numbers.

Tenancy Complications

If a property is tenanted, you're generally buying the tenancy with it. Ontario's rules on ending a tenancy — including for a buyer who wants to move in — are strict and specific. Make sure you understand what's realistic before you count on vacant possession.

Assignment-Specific Risks

Construction delays, builder fee increases, changing closing costs, and appraisal gaps (when a new home appraises for less than the contract price at closing) are all real possibilities. On resale assignments, the timeline to arrange financing and an appraisal can be very short, and you're relying on the original buyer's agreement being clean. Either way, have a lawyer who handles assignments review the original Agreement of Purchase and Sale before you sign anything.

Be wary of "deals" with no paperwork. A legitimate off-market sale still has a brokerage, a written agreement, deposits held in trust, and a real estate lawyer on both sides. If someone is asking for money directly, or can't show you a title search or the original Agreement of Purchase and Sale, walk away.
What to Expect When You Buy Off-Market with Hyams
  1. Get on the list. Tell us what you're looking for — property type, area, budget, and whether you're buying to live in, rent out, or renovate.
  2. Get pre-approved. Off-market sellers want buyers who can actually close. A current pre-approval (or proof of funds) puts you at the front of the line.
  3. Get the opportunity first. When a property that fits comes in, we send it to our private pool — usually with the key numbers and whatever details the seller has approved for release.
  4. Move quickly, but carefully. We'll help you run comparables, review leases or assignment documents, and coordinate showings around the seller's or tenants' schedule.
  5. Write a clean, protected offer. We'll help you structure an offer that's attractive to the seller while still protecting you where it matters.
  6. Close on the agreed timeline. Whether that's 30 days, six months, or whenever the builder finishes, we'll keep you and your lawyer on track.
Selling and thinking about going off-market? It's not the right fit for every property — in many cases, full MLS exposure will get you the strongest price. But if privacy, tenants, timing or condition make a quiet sale more appealing, we can put your property in front of a pool of qualified buyers and investors and talk through the trade-offs with you honestly.
Frequently Asked Questions
Are off-market properties cheaper? Sometimes, but not always. The real advantage is often less competition and more flexible terms. Always check the price against recent comparable sales.
Is buying off-market legal in Ontario? Yes. Off-market sales go through the same legal process as any other purchase — written agreements, deposits held in trust, title searches, and lawyers on both sides.
What's the difference between an off-market property and an assignment? An off-market property is any home sold without public MLS marketing. An assignment is a specific type of sale where you take over another buyer's contract to purchase a home — either a pre-construction home from a builder or an existing resale home. Many assignments are sold off-market, but not all off-market deals are assignments.
Can I still get a home inspection on an off-market property? Often yes — but it depends on the seller's terms. Sometimes an inspection has to happen before an offer is written, or within a short conditional window. Tenanted properties may require notice to the tenants first.
How do I get access to Hyams' off-market properties? Join our off-market list, tell us what you're looking for, and have your financing ready. We share off-market opportunities with our private list of investors and buyers before they're offered anywhere else.
Want First Look at Ottawa's Best Deals?

Some of the best properties we work with never make it to Realtor.ca. If you're an investor or a buyer who's ready to move on the right opportunity — and you want someone in your corner who'll tell you when a "deal" isn't actually a deal — let's talk.

Get on the Hyams Off-Market List →

This post is provided for general information only and is not legal, tax or financial advice. Rules around assignments, HST, tenancies and property flipping can be complex and change over time — speak with a real estate lawyer and an accountant about your specific situation before buying or selling.

...
Oct 06, 2026
By: Strnad Steph

Three government programs that can put tens of thousands of dollars toward a first home

Between a land transfer tax rebate, a First Home Savings Account, and the RRSP Home Buyers' Plan, a first-time buyer in Ontario has access to more government support than almost any other year in recent memory — but the programs are scattered across three different government websites, each with its own rules, limits, and repayment conditions. Here's what each one actually does, what it's worth in real dollars, and how they fit together for a typical Ottawa purchase.

Free Ottawa Buyer's Guide

Everything you need to know about buying a home in Ottawa — from pre-approval to closing day — in one place.

Download the Guide →

The Three Programs at a Glance

Provincial Rebate

Land Transfer Tax Refund

Up to $4,000
  • Applied at closing by your lawyer
  • No repayment — it's a rebate
  • Must claim within 18 months
Federal Savings Account

First Home Savings Account (FHSA)

$40,000 lifetime
  • $8,000/year contribution limit
  • Contributions are tax-deductible
  • Withdrawals for a home: tax-free
  • No repayment required, ever
Federal RRSP Program

Home Buyers' Plan (HBP)

Up to $60,000
  • Withdraw from existing RRSP
  • Tax-free at withdrawal, if repaid
  • Repaid over 15 years
  • Repayment deferred to year 5

Land Transfer Tax Rebate: Up to $4,000 Back

Every property purchase in Ontario triggers land transfer tax, calculated on a sliding scale based on the purchase price. First-time buyers can get up to $4,000 of that tax refunded — and in practice, your real estate lawyer applies it directly at closing, so most buyers never see the full tax bill at all, only the net amount owing.

To qualify, you need to meet all of the following:

  • You're at least 18 years old
  • You're a Canadian citizen or permanent resident
  • You've never owned a home, or an interest in a home, anywhere in the world — and if you're married, your spouse hasn't either while married to you
  • You move into the home as your principal residence within nine months of closing

If you miss claiming it at closing, you have 18 months from the registration date to apply for the refund directly.

Purchase price portion Ontario LTT rate
Up to $55,000 0.5%
$55,001 – $250,000 1.0%
$250,001 – $400,000 1.5%
$400,001 – $2,000,000 2.0%
Over $2,000,000 (single-family) 2.5%
Ottawa-specific note: Ottawa doesn't charge a separate municipal land transfer tax — only Toronto does that among major Ontario cities. Ottawa buyers pay the provincial rate only. The $4,000 rebate fully cancels out the land transfer tax on a home priced up to roughly $368,000. Since Ottawa's average home now sits around $721,000, most first-time buyers here will still owe land transfer tax on top of the rebate — the rebate reduces the bill, it doesn't usually erase it.

FHSA: Tax-Deductible In, Tax-Free Out

The First Home Savings Account, launched in 2023, is the closest thing to a "no catch" incentive in this list. You can contribute up to $8,000 per year, up to a $40,000 lifetime limit. Contributions are tax-deductible the same way RRSP contributions are — they reduce your taxable income in the year you contribute — and when you withdraw the money for a qualifying first home purchase, it comes out completely tax-free. Growth inside the account isn't taxed either.

If you don't use the full $8,000 room in a given year, you can carry forward up to $8,000 of unused room into the following year — so a buyer who opens an FHSA and skips a year could put in up to $16,000 the next year. Unlike the Home Buyers' Plan, there's no repayment obligation. The money is simply yours.

RRSP Home Buyers' Plan: Borrow From Your Own Retirement Savings

The Home Buyers' Plan lets a first-time buyer withdraw up to $60,000 from their RRSP, tax-free, to put toward a home — provided it gets repaid. Unlike the FHSA, this isn't free money; it's an interest-free loan to yourself that has to go back into your RRSP over 15 years, or the unpaid portion gets added to your taxable income for that year.

On repayment timing: normally, HBP repayments start the second year after your withdrawal. Right now, that's been pushed back — withdrawals made between 2022 and 2028 don't need to start repayment until the fifth year after withdrawal, giving buyers several years of breathing room. This is a temporary relief measure, so it's worth confirming the current rules with your accountant or the CRA directly before you plan around it.

Bonus: The Home Buyers' Tax Credit

One more program worth knowing: the Home Buyers' Amount lets a first-time buyer claim $10,000 on their tax return for the year of purchase, which works out to roughly $1,500 back at the 15% federal credit rate. It's not a cheque — it's a reduction in the tax you owe — but it stacks on top of everything else here at no extra effort beyond checking a box on your return.

FHSA vs. Home Buyers' Plan: Which Should You Use First?

Most buyers who have access to both end up using them together rather than choosing one — but if you're deciding where to prioritize new savings, the trade-offs are genuinely different.

Federal Savings Account

First Home Savings Account

Advantages
  • Never has to be repaid
  • Tax-deductible contributions and tax-free withdrawals
  • Unused room carries forward one year
Considerations
  • Capped at $40,000 lifetime — you have to actually save it first
  • Must be closed within 15 years of opening or by age 71
Federal RRSP Program

Home Buyers' Plan

Advantages
  • Access up to $60,000 immediately if already in an RRSP
  • No new saving required if RRSP room is already used
  • Can be combined with a spouse's HBP for up to $120,000 combined
Considerations
  • Must be repaid over 15 years or it becomes taxable income
  • Withdraws from retirement savings, delaying their growth
  • Repayment timelines shifting with temporary relief rules

Comparing All Four Programs

Program Maximum amount Repayment? Best for
Land Transfer Tax Rebate $4,000 No — it's a rebate Every eligible first-time buyer; applied automatically at closing
First Home Savings Account $40,000 lifetime No Buyers with a few years of runway to save before purchasing
RRSP Home Buyers' Plan $60,000 per person Yes — over 15 years Buyers who already have RRSP savings built up
Home Buyers' Tax Credit ~$1,500 (15% of $10,000) No Every eligible first-time buyer; claimed at tax time

A Realistic Example: Buying a $650,000 Home in Ottawa

Scenario: A couple, both first-time buyers, purchasing a $650,000 home in Ottawa.

Land Transfer Tax: Approximately $8,975 on a $650,000 purchase, reduced by the $4,000 rebate to roughly $4,975 net owing at closing.

FHSA: If each partner opened an account two years before buying and maxed it out, that's up to $32,000 combined ($16,000 each) available completely tax-free, with no repayment ever required.

Home Buyers' Plan: If both partners also have RRSP savings, they could withdraw up to $120,000 combined ($60,000 each) — though every dollar of that needs to be repaid over the following 15 years.

Home Buyers' Tax Credit: Roughly $1,500 back at tax time; check current eligibility, as typically only one claim per couple applies in practice.

Between the rebate, the FHSA, and a portion of the HBP, it's realistic for a two-income first-time buyer household to bring a meaningful down payment to the table — the main variable is simply how much of it comes with a 15-year repayment clock attached.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can I use the FHSA and the Home Buyers' Plan together?

Yes. There's no rule preventing a buyer from using both on the same purchase — many buyers use the FHSA for money they've saved specifically for a home, and the HBP to draw on RRSP savings they built up for other reasons. Using both maximizes the total amount available at closing.

Do I have to repay the FHSA?

No. Unlike the Home Buyers' Plan, FHSA withdrawals for a qualifying home purchase are never repaid. The tax-deductible contribution and the tax-free withdrawal are both permanent — it's one of the few programs in the Canadian tax system that gives you a deduction going in and no tax coming out.

What if my spouse already owned a home?

For the land transfer tax rebate, if your spouse owned a home at any point while married to you, you're both disqualified from the rebate — even if you personally have never owned property. The FHSA and Home Buyers' Plan each have their own, separate first-time buyer definitions, so it's worth checking each program individually rather than assuming the same rule applies across all three.

Is there a deadline to use these programs?

The land transfer tax rebate must be claimed within 18 months of closing. The FHSA must be used, transferred to an RRSP, or closed within 15 years of opening, or by the end of the year you turn 71. The Home Buyers' Plan has no purchase deadline, but the repayment clock starts once you withdraw.

When do RRSP Home Buyers' Plan repayments start?

Normally, repayments begin the second year after your withdrawal. However, withdrawals made between 2022 and 2028 qualify for a temporary deferral — repayment doesn't start until the fifth year after the withdrawal. This is a temporary relief measure; confirm the current rules with your accountant or the CRA before planning around it.

This is general information, not personalized tax or financial advice. Program rules, limits, and repayment timelines can change, and your own eligibility depends on your specific situation. Confirm current details with the CRA, Ontario's Ministry of Finance, or your accountant before relying on any of these numbers.

Not Sure Which Programs You Qualify For?

Between the rebate, the FHSA, and the Home Buyers' Plan, most first-time buyers are leaving money on the table simply because nobody laid out all three in one place. We can walk you through what applies to your situation before you make an offer.

Talk to Our Team →

...
Sep 29, 2026
By: Strnad Steph

12 Agents. 193 Closings. One Ottawa Team Built Differently.

Fastest Growing Real Estate Team in Ottawa? Why Agents Are Watching Hyams Real Estate

If you search "fastest growing real estate team in Ottawa," you'll find several different answers. That's because there's no single public ranking that continuously measures every Ottawa real estate team by agent growth, transaction growth and recruiting momentum. So instead of chasing a title no one can verify, here's what Hyams Real Estate Group can actually show you.

12 AGENTS ON THE TEAM TODAY
2021 OPERATING UNDER eXp REALTY SINCE
193 CLOSINGS LAST YEAR

Hyams Real Estate Group is led by Julian Hyams and operates with eXp Realty, one of the world's fastest-growing cloud-based real estate brokerages, currently operating across numerous international markets. But brokerage affiliation is only part of the story — the team has been intentional about building the systems, leadership and training infrastructure around its agents rather than simply recruiting more REALTORS®.

What Makes a Fast-Growing Real Estate Team?

Growth should not simply mean adding names to a website. A growing real estate team needs infrastructure. That includes:

  • agent training;
  • lead generation;
  • sales coaching;
  • transaction support;
  • technology and CRM systems;
  • accountability;
  • mentorship;
  • marketing resources;
  • leadership; and
  • opportunities for agents at different experience levels.

That is exactly the direction Hyams Real Estate Group has been building toward.

A Real Estate Team Built Around Agent Development

Rather than asking agents to simply join a brokerage and figure everything out themselves, the team has been developing an internal ecosystem designed to help agents improve their skills and production.

Agents joining Hyams can have access to internal educational resources covering areas such as prospecting, working with buyers and sellers, handling leads, presentations, scripts, workflows and real-world sales situations. The team's existing career infrastructure also highlights an agent video library containing how-to videos, scripts, workflows and marketing training.

The difference matters: there's a major gap between "Here is your brokerage login. Good luck." and "Here is the system we are going to use to help you become a better agent." Hyams is built around the second model.
Hands-On Leadership Matters

Another reason agents evaluating Ottawa real estate teams should look beyond commission splits is leadership structure. A productive real estate organization requires people whose job is specifically to help agents succeed.

The Hyams model includes hands-on leadership from the broker/team leader along with sales management and transaction support. That gives agents access to people who can help with questions involving:

  • sales conversations;
  • lead follow-up;
  • negotiation;
  • deals;
  • contracts;
  • prospecting;
  • accountability;
  • business planning; and
  • transaction coordination.

For newer agents, this can significantly shorten the learning curve. For experienced agents, it can remove administrative friction and create an environment where they can concentrate more heavily on production.

Built for Every Stage of an Agent's Career
New to Real Estate

Training for New Ottawa Agents

  • Getting a real estate licence teaches you how to legally practise — not how to build a business
  • New agents still need to learn how to generate leads, make calls, qualify opportunities and conduct consultations
  • Hyams has developed internal workshops, modules and practical education around these exact activities
  • The goal isn't theory — it's operating confidently in real client situations
Already Producing

Support for Experienced REALTORS®

  • Experienced agents often already know how to sell — the problem is doing too much themselves
  • Follow-up, paperwork, admin, marketing and database management can quietly eat into selling time
  • Joining a structured team creates leverage through systems and transaction support
  • More time goes toward activities that actually generate revenue
"I've been on teams that talk about culture and teams that live it. Hyams lives it — proven systems that save me time, a team that's honest with me even when it's not easy to hear, and genuine support and team spirit day to day." — Joel Leclerc, Hyams Real Estate Group

This is why agents searching for the best real estate team for new agents in Ottawa should examine training much more carefully than branding — and why experienced agents comparing teams should be asking about leverage, not just splits.

Independent Practice vs. Joining a Structured Team
Area Going Independent Joining Hyams Real Estate Group
Training Self-directed, often trial and error Internal workshops, modules and a video library of scripts and workflows
Lead Generation Agent sources and pays for their own leads Team-level lead generation supporting agents
Sales Coaching Limited or none Hands-on leadership from the broker/team leader and sales management
Transaction Support Agent manages contracts and coordination alone Dedicated transaction support built into the team structure
Brokerage Platform Varies by brokerage choice eXp Realty's global cloud-based platform plus a local Ottawa team
Accountability Self-imposed Structured accountability and business planning support
Hyams Real Estate + eXp Realty

There is also a larger brokerage advantage. Hyams Real Estate Group operates under eXp Realty, while providing a more localized team environment in Ottawa. Hyams' recruiting page describes eXp ONE as an Ottawa-based branch combining eXp's broader brokerage platform with local office infrastructure. You can see exactly what eXp ONE offers agents on Hyams' careers page.

The formula: global brokerage infrastructure + local team support. For an Ottawa REALTOR® considering eXp but concerned about operating completely independently, joining a team can provide a bridge between the cloud-brokerage model and the support structure of a traditional office.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Hyams Real Estate Group the fastest growing real estate team in Ottawa? There's no single public ranking that tracks every Ottawa team's growth continuously, so we won't claim a title no one can verify. What we can point to is what's actually happening on the team right now — 12 agents, operating under eXp Realty since 2021, and 193 closings last year — plus the ongoing investment in recruiting, training, technology and transaction support that sustains real growth.
What brokerage does Hyams Real Estate Group operate under? Hyams operates under eXp Realty, one of the world's fastest-growing cloud-based real estate brokerages, combined with a localized Ottawa team environment known as eXp ONE.
Is Hyams a good fit for new agents, experienced agents, or both? Both. New agents get internal training, workshops and a video library covering the business-building skills licensing doesn't teach. Experienced agents get systems, transaction support and sales leadership that create leverage so they can focus on production.
What should I actually compare when evaluating real estate teams in Ottawa? Look past commission splits. Ask about training, lead generation, transaction support, technology, mentorship and leadership access — the infrastructure that determines whether you'll actually be more productive a year from now.
Looking for a Real Estate Team in Ottawa?

If you're a new or experienced REALTOR® comparing real estate teams in Ottawa, don't simply ask which company offers the highest split. Ask who will actually help you become more productive twelve months from now. A strong real estate team should give you more than a logo — it should give you an environment in which you can grow.

Explore Careers at Hyams Real Estate + eXp ONE →

...
Sep 22, 2026
By: Strnad Steph

Land transfer tax, legal fees, title insurance, and every other cost due before you get the keys.

How Much Are Closing Costs When Buying a House in Ottawa? Full Breakdown

Most buyers budget carefully for the down payment and then get caught off guard by everything else due at closing. In Ottawa, those extra costs typically add up to somewhere between 1.5% and 4% of the purchase price — on a $650,000 home, that's realistically $10,000 to $26,000 in cash you need on hand beyond your down payment. Here's exactly where that money goes.

What Actually Counts as a Closing Cost

A closing cost is anything you have to pay to complete the purchase, separate from the down payment itself. Some are fixed government charges, some are professional fees, and a few only apply in specific situations — buying a condo, buying new construction, or putting down less than 20%. The table below covers the full list.

The Full Breakdown
Cost Typical Range (Ottawa) Notes
Ontario Land Transfer Tax ~$2,225–$13,475 on a $400K–$800K home Sliding scale by price; first-time buyers get up to $4,000 back
Legal fees $800–$1,800 Your real estate lawyer's fee for the transaction itself
Legal disbursements $200–$500 Title searches, registration fees, courier and admin charges
Title insurance $250–$400 One-time premium protecting against title defects and fraud
Home inspection $400–$700 Paid before closing, not technically a "closing" cost, but part of the cash needed
Status certificate review (condos only) $100–$300 Document fee plus your lawyer's time reviewing it
Appraisal fee $300–$500 Sometimes covered by the lender, sometimes passed to the buyer
PST on mortgage default insurance 8% of the insurance premium Only applies with less than 20% down — see below, this one surprises people
Property tax & utility adjustments $200–$2,000+ Reimbursing the seller for anything they've prepaid past your closing date
First year's home insurance $800–$1,800/year Lenders require proof of coverage before releasing funds at closing

Ranges reflect typical Ottawa resale transactions and can vary by lawyer, lender, and property. Ottawa doesn't charge a separate municipal land transfer tax — only Toronto does that among major Ontario cities.

The Cost Most Buyers Forget: PST on Mortgage Default Insurance

If you're putting down less than 20%, your mortgage requires default insurance (through CMHC or a private insurer), and the premium gets added to your mortgage balance — so it doesn't usually feel like a cash cost. But Ontario charges 8% provincial sales tax on that premium, and the PST portion cannot be rolled into the mortgage. It has to be paid in cash at closing, and it's one of the most commonly underestimated numbers in the entire process.

Rough math: on a $500,000 home with 10% down, the insured mortgage is roughly $450,000, and a typical default insurance premium in that loan-to-value range runs a few percent of the loan — often landing the PST alone somewhere in the $1,000–$1,500 range, due in cash on closing day. Premium rates and thresholds are adjusted periodically, so confirm the exact current rate with your lender before budgeting around it.
Resale vs. New Build: Different Closing Cost Profiles

The category of home you're buying changes which costs apply and by how much.

Resale Home

Pros

  • No HST on the purchase price
  • Land transfer tax rebate still available for first-time buyers
  • Property tax bill is already known and stable

Cons

  • Adjustments for the seller's prepaid taxes and utilities can run higher
  • Older homes may need an inspection contingency budget on top of closing costs
New Build

Pros

  • HST rebates can offset a large portion of the tax for qualifying buyers
  • Tarion warranty covers major defects from day one

Cons

  • Tarion warranty enrolment fee added at closing
  • Development levy adjustments can appear as a closing-day surprise if not capped in your agreement
  • Property tax is often based on an interim assessment that jumps after MPAC's final review
A Realistic Example: $650,000 Resale Home in Ottawa

For a first-time buyer purchasing a $650,000 resale home with 20% down (avoiding default insurance entirely), a rough closing cost estimate looks like this:

  • Land transfer tax: approximately $9,475, reduced to about $5,475 after the $4,000 first-time buyer rebate
  • Legal fees + disbursements: roughly $1,200–$2,000
  • Title insurance: roughly $300
  • Home inspection: roughly $500
  • Tax/utility adjustments: roughly $300–$800, depending on closing date

That lands total closing costs somewhere around $7,800–$8,900 — before home insurance and moving costs. A buyer with less than 20% down should add the PST on their mortgage default insurance premium on top of this.

Frequently Asked Questions
Can closing costs be included in the mortgage? Generally no. Closing costs are paid separately, in cash, at the time of closing — they're not typically financed as part of the mortgage itself, with the mortgage default insurance premium being the one major exception (though its PST still has to be paid separately).
Does Ottawa have its own municipal land transfer tax? No. Ottawa buyers pay only the provincial Ontario land transfer tax. Toronto is the only major Ontario city that charges an additional municipal land transfer tax on top of the provincial one.
When exactly are closing costs due? Your lawyer will ask for a certified cheque or wire transfer to cover your closing costs and the balance of your down payment a few days before your closing date, so the funds are in trust and ready to complete the transaction on time.
How much should I budget as a rule of thumb? 1.5% of the purchase price is a reasonable floor for a straightforward resale purchase with 20% down. Buyers with less than 20% down, condo buyers, or new-build buyers should budget closer to 3–4% to be safe.

This is general information, not personalized financial or legal advice — actual costs vary by lender, lawyer, property type, and individual circumstances. Ask your lawyer for a formal Statement of Adjustments before closing so you know your exact number in advance.

Want a Clear Number Before You Make an Offer?

Closing costs are one of the easiest things to estimate accurately before you're locked into a deal — we can walk through your specific price range and down payment scenario so there are no surprises at the lawyer's office.

Download our Ottawa Buyer's Guide →

...
Sep 16, 2026
By: Strnad Steph

Here's what's changing and what it means for Ottawa-area landlords and renters

Ontario's New Rental Rules Take Effect Sept. 21 — What Landlords and Tenants Need to Know

Starting Monday, September 21, 2026, Ontario is shortening the timeline landlords must give tenants to catch up on missed rent — and tightening what tenants can raise at a hearing before that rent is paid. If you own a rental property in Ottawa, or you're a tenant trying to make sense of a notice you just received, here's what's actually changing and what it means for you.

7 days NEW N4 PAYMENT WINDOW — down from 14 days under the old rules
50% PORTION OF OVERDUE RENT A TENANT MUST PAY BEFORE RAISING OTHER ISSUES AT AN LTB HEARING
120 days NOTICE STILL REQUIRED FOR AN N12 (LANDLORD OR FAMILY MOVE-IN)

The changes come out of Bill 60, passed last year, and Bill 97, which received Royal Assent in April 2026. Some provisions already took effect in July; the rest — including the shorter N4 timeline — land September 21.

What's Actually Changing

Faster N4 Notices for Missed Rent

An N4 is the notice a landlord serves when rent hasn't been paid. Until now, tenants had 14 days from the notice to pay what's owed and avoid an eviction application. Under the new rules, that window shrinks to 7 days. For landlords, that means a faster path to filing with the Landlord and Tenant Board if rent still isn't paid. For tenants, it means much less runway to catch up before the eviction process formally starts.

A New Definition of "Persistent" Late Payment

The changes also formally define persistent late payment: three or more instances within six months where rent wasn't paid within 7 days of its due date. That gives landlords a clearer, documented basis for pursuing an eviction application specifically on persistent non-payment grounds, rather than relying on a pattern that was harder to define under the old rules.

Rent Must Be (Mostly) Paid Before Other Issues Get Heard

This is the change generating the most pushback. At an LTB hearing, a tenant now has to pay 50% of the overdue rent before they can raise other issues — maintenance problems, illegal entry, or harassment, for example — as part of that same hearing. Tenant-side lawyers argue this makes it harder to hold a landlord accountable for a legitimate complaint if the tenant is also behind on rent, even partially.

N12 Notices Remain at 120 Days, No Compensation Required

Landlords can still issue an N12 to move themselves or a family member into a unit. The notice period stays at 120 days, and landlords are not required to compensate the tenant for the move-out. This piece of the framework isn't new, but it's worth restating alongside everything else changing this month.

Where Landlords and Tenant Advocates Disagree
"[These changes] provide some greater balance and fairness to a system." — Tony Irwin, President, Federation of Rental-housing Providers of Ontario (FRPO)
"[This is] the wrong direction... [it makes] it easier to evict people at a time when people are unable to pay their rent." — Daniel Tucker-Simmons, Principal Lawyer, Avant Law

Landlord groups have long argued that Ontario's Landlord and Tenant Board process is too slow to be a meaningful remedy when rent goes unpaid — a standard L1 application currently takes 3 to 5 months to resolve, and persistent non-payment cases can take 5 to 8 months. Tenant advocates counter that shortening the payment window and limiting what can be raised at a hearing tips the balance further in a market where the average Ontario rent already sits around $2,248 a month for an apartment or condo, and $2,457 for a two-bedroom unit.

Before vs. After: What Changes on September 21
Area Before Starting Sept. 21, 2026
N4 payment window 14 days to pay missed rent 7 days to pay missed rent
Persistent late payment No formal, standardized definition 3+ late payments (past 7 days) within 6 months
Raising other issues at a hearing Could be raised alongside a rent dispute 50% of overdue rent must be paid first
N12 (landlord/family move-in) 120 days' notice, no compensation required Unchanged — 120 days' notice, no compensation required
What This Means If You Own a Rental Property in Ottawa

If you're a landlord, the shorter N4 window means less time lost before you can move to file with the LTB — but the Board's own processing times haven't changed, so a faster notice period doesn't mean a faster resolution overall. It's still worth documenting payment history carefully from the first missed payment, since the new persistent non-payment definition rewards a clear, dated paper trail.

If you're a tenant, or you're helping a client who's a tenant, the practical takeaway is urgency: a 7-day window to pay or arrange a plan is much tighter than 14, so a missed payment needs to be addressed immediately rather than after a pay period or two.

Not sure how this affects a specific lease or a unit you own? These rules are new, and how the Landlord and Tenant Board applies them in practice will become clearer over the next few months. For anything specific to your property or lease, it's worth confirming details directly with the Landlord and Tenant Board or a licensed paralegal or lawyer — this post is meant as a general overview, not legal advice.
Frequently Asked Questions
When do the new Ontario rental rules take effect? September 21, 2026, for the N4 payment window, the persistent late payment definition, and the 50%-paid-first rule at LTB hearings. Other provisions from the same legislation took effect earlier, in July 2026.
How many days do tenants now get to pay missed rent? 7 days from an N4 notice, down from 14 days previously.
Does a tenant have to pay all overdue rent before raising a maintenance complaint at a hearing? Not all of it — but at least 50% of the overdue rent must be paid before other issues, like maintenance, illegal entry, or harassment, can be raised at the same hearing.
Did anything change with N12 notices (landlord or family move-in)? No — landlords can still issue an N12 with 120 days' notice and no compensation requirement. That part of the framework is unchanged.
Own a Rental Property in Ottawa?

Rule changes like this one can affect how you screen tenants, structure leases, and manage a property day to day. If you own an investment property in the Ottawa area — or you're thinking about buying one — our team can walk you through what these changes mean for your specific situation.

Talk to Hyams Real Estate About Your Rental Property →

Sources:

Global News, "Ontario tightens rules on missed rent, giving landlords faster path to evictions"

Landlord and Tenant Board, "LTB Operational Update: Legislative Changes at the LTB"

This post summarizes reporting and public information from the sources above and is provided for general information only — it is not legal advice.

...
Sep 08, 2026
By: Strnad Steph

Price, schools, and commute, compared across five Nepean family communities.

Best Neighbourhoods in Nepean for Families in 2026

Nepean doesn't get the same spotlight as Kanata's tech corridor or Barrhaven's rapid-growth headlines, but for families house-hunting in Ottawa's west end, it's quietly one of the strongest plays on the board. Ottawa's average home listing price sat around $892,000 in August 2026 — and several of Nepean's most established family communities are currently listing well below that, without giving up the schools, parks, or commute that make a neighbourhood work for a family long-term. Nepean isn't one neighbourhood — it's a former city in its own right, folded into Ottawa in 2001, covering everything from riverside communities to established mid-century subdivisions to some of the region's newest family-oriented developments.

The Five Communities Worth Knowing
South Nepean

Barrhaven

  • Ottawa's fastest-growing family community — Half Moon Bay, Longfields, Stonebridge
  • English, French, public, and Catholic schools within the community
  • 60+ parks and active minor sports leagues
  • Avg. $610K listing (31% below the Ottawa average)
Central Nepean

Centrepointe & Craig Henry

  • Anchored by Ben Franklin Place, the Nepean Sportsplex, and Centrepointe Library
  • Walkable to Algonquin College and the Baseline Transitway station
  • Mature bungalows and two-storey homes on larger, established lots
  • Avg. $674K listing (24% below the Ottawa average)
West Nepean

Bells Corners

  • Small-town feel close to two major job corridors
  • 10 min to Kanata's tech park, 20–25 min to downtown
  • Community pool, arena, and a long-running business strip
  • Very limited current inventory; historically one of the more affordable west-end communities
Riverside Nepean

Crystal Beach, Lakeview & Qualicum-Graham Park

  • Ottawa River waterfront access, beach areas, and the riverside pathway system
  • Close to Andrew Haydon Park and the Bayshore area
  • Mix of modest homes off the water and premium waterfront estates
  • Avg. $1.79M listing — skewed sharply by a handful of waterfront properties in a very small active count
North Nepean

Manordale & Woodvale

  • Close to Algonquin College, Britannia, and the Ottawa River pathway
  • Established mid-century housing stock with steady, gradual turnover
  • Popular with young families and first-time buyers
  • Among the more affordable entry points, roughly $500K and up
New Subdivisions vs. Established Communities

Nepean's family neighbourhoods really split into two different buying decisions, and it's worth being honest about the trade-offs in each direction before picking a side.

Newer Subdivisions (Barrhaven)

Pros

  • Schools and parks built around today's family sizes from day one
  • Modern floor plans, energy codes, and finishes
  • Larger new-build inventory to choose from

Cons

  • Highest price point of the group
  • Road and transit infrastructure still catching up in some pockets
  • Less mature tree canopy and landscaping
Established Communities (Centrepointe, Bells Corners, Manordale & Woodvale)

Pros

  • Decades-settled schools, parks, and community centres
  • Mature trees and larger lots in many pockets
  • Lower average price than the newest subdivisions

Cons

  • Homes may need updating — kitchens, mechanicals
  • Very limited active inventory in some pockets (Bells Corners, Manordale) at any given time
  • Less room to customize finishes without renovating
On school catchments: Nepean's reputation for good schools is well earned, but the specific school a home feeds into is determined by its exact address, not the neighbourhood's overall reputation — and boundaries for both the public and Catholic boards can shift. Confirm the catchment for any address you're seriously considering directly with the board before it factors into your decision. Get our Ottawa Buyer's Guide for a full walkthrough →
Comparing the Options
Neighbourhood Typical Price Commute to Downtown Standout Feature
Barrhaven (South Nepean) $610K avg. listing (31% below Ottawa avg.) 20–25 min Newest schools and parks, built for families
Centrepointe & Craig Henry $674K avg. listing (24% below Ottawa avg.) 15–20 min Mature community infrastructure, transit access
Bells Corners Very limited inventory; historically affordable 20–25 min Affordability + dual-corridor commute
Crystal Beach / Lakeview / Qualicum-Graham Park Wide range — moderate off-water, into the millions on it 15–20 min River access, real premium for waterfront lots
Manordale & Woodvale Roughly $500K and up 15 min Most affordable entry point

Ottawa's overall average home listing price was $892,000 as of August 22, 2026. Bells Corners and Manordale currently have very few active listings, so treat those two as directional rather than precise.

What Actually Makes a Neighbourhood Work for a Family
  1. School catchment. Confirm which schools a specific address feeds into before falling in love with it — boundaries for both the public and Catholic boards can shift, and it's the single most common surprise for buyers who assumed based on the neighbourhood's reputation rather than the exact street.
  2. Walkability to parks and rec centres. Nepean's older communities generally win here simply because the infrastructure has had decades to build out.
  3. Commute reality, not commute theory. Google Maps at 11am and the Queensway at 8:15am are different roads. If commute time is a deciding factor, test it during actual rush hour before you buy.
  4. Room to grow. Lot size and basement potential matter more once a family is thinking about a second child, a home office, or aging parents down the line.
Frequently Asked Questions
Is Nepean a good area to raise a family in Ottawa? Yes — Nepean combines established schools, extensive parks and recreation infrastructure, and a range of price points, from newer Barrhaven subdivisions to more affordable, mature communities like Manordale and Bells Corners.
What is the most affordable family neighbourhood in Nepean? Manordale-Woodvale and Bells Corners have historically been the most accessible entry points, and Barrhaven currently averages well below the Ottawa-wide listing average of $892,000 (as of August 2026). Exact pricing should always be checked against current listings, since some of these areas have limited inventory at any given time.
Is Barrhaven part of Nepean? Yes — Barrhaven developed as South Nepean and is generally considered part of the broader Nepean area, even though it's often marketed and discussed as its own community due to its size and rapid growth.
How far is Nepean from downtown Ottawa? Most Nepean neighbourhoods are a 15–25 minute drive from downtown, depending on the specific area and time of day, with communities like Manordale and Centrepointe generally sitting closer than South Barrhaven.
Not Sure Which Nepean Neighbourhood Fits Your Family?

Every family weighs schools, commute, and budget differently — and the right street can matter as much as the right neighbourhood. We can walk you through current listings and help you compare options against what actually matters for your family.

Download our Ottawa Buyer's Guide →

...
1
2
3
...
7